Project/Area Number |
23560425
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research Institution | Sendai National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TACHIKI Minoru 物質・材料研究機構, 超伝導物性ユニット, 主任研究員 (50318838)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 走査プローブ顕微鏡 / 走査トンネル顕微鏡 / SQUID顕微鏡 / 超伝導材料・素子 / 磁性材料・素子 |
Research Abstract |
We have developed a high Tc (HTS) STM-SQUID microscope for cooled samples including HTS materials, magnetic materials, etc. A high-permeability probe also performs as an STM tip. This STM-SQUID hybrid microscope can be used to observe the topography of a sample surface and the magnetic image at the same time without destroying the magnetic probe by using STM feedback control. We have also developed STM-SQUID microscope with fine piezo stage. Both low Tc (LTS) SQUID and HTS SQUID can be used as a magnetic sensor. A magnetic image of fine dot structure made of superconducting film could be measured. In case of LTS SQUID, a niobium-based LTS DC SQUID magnetometer/gradiometer and a three-axis piezo stage are attached to a measurement rod inserted in liquid helium container. A high-permeability probe as both magnetic and STM tip is close to a sample.