Thermal control of diffraction wavelength by formation of volume grating structure in liquid crystal composites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionKobe City College of Technology
Principal Investigator
OGIWARA AKIFUMI  神戸市立工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (00342569)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONO Hiroshi  長岡技術科学大学, 電気系, 教授 (10283029)
KAKIUCHIDA Hiroshi  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, サステナブルマテリアル研究部門, 主任研究員 (40343660)
YOSHIMURA Kazuki  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, サステナブルマテリアル研究部門, 研究グループ長 (50358347)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords光デバイス / 分光 / 光制御 / 感温型 / 液晶 / 省エネルギー / 高分子 / 回折 / 調光 / 温度 / 波長 / レーザ / ホログラム
Research Abstract
A microperiodic structure composed of polymer and liquid crystal (LC) phases, called holographic polymer dispersed liquid crystal (HPDLC), was fabricated based on a photo-induced phase separation technique by laser interferometric exposure. The diffraction wavelength of HPDLC gratings formed by different LC composites and grating structures was experimentally investigated by spectroscopic measurements as a function of temperature at around 30 degree. The HPDLC gratings composed of nematic LC having low nematic to isotropic temperature (TNI) and different film thickness from 10 to 25 microns showed the switch of diffraction wavelength between visible and infrared lights by the change of temperature. The temperature dependence of the solar and luminous transmittances achieved in HPDLC gratings were applicable for the basis of diffractive type of thermo-driven light controller which can supply visibility constantly for solar-ray control windows.