Removal of particles adhering to the surfaces of components using electrostatic force
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionOshima National College of Maritime Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Kazue  大島商船高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (80517095)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords微粒子除去 / 異物低減 / 静電吸着 / ドライ洗浄 / 静電気力 / 異物除去 / 付着力 / 微粒子
Research Abstract
Removal of fine particles adhering to the surfaces of semiconductor device components is a key process for the semiconductor industry. The purpose of this study is to develop a new method for removing such particles using electrostatic force. An upper silicon electrode and a dielectric film of a material such as polyethylene or polyvinylchloride were placed on a lower Si electrode, to which glass spheres with diameters greater than 2 um were adhered, and a high voltage was applied to the two Si electrodes for 60 s. The glass spheres were adhered to the dielectric film and were removed from the Si substrate. The removal process was repeated several times, and a high removal rate of about 80% was obtained after the fifth iteration.