Magneto-optical photonic crystals consisted of antiferromagnetically coupled films for next generation spatial light modulators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560429
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionAkita Research and Development Center
Principal Investigator
YAMANE HARUKI  秋田県産業技術センター, その他部局等, 研究員 (80370237)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords光デバイス・光回路 / 空間光変調素子 / 磁気光学効果 / フォトニック結晶 / 反強磁性結合 / 垂直磁化膜 / キャビティ効果 / 先端機能デバイス / 光変調素子 / 磁性フォトニック結晶 / CoPt / 微細加工 / CoPt
Research Abstract
Magneto-optical (MO) properties of stacked structures consisting of CoPt thin films and noble metal underlayers were investigated. An ideal square out-of-plane hysteresis loop with a large Kerr rotation was obtained in the [CoPt/ZnO/Ag] stacked films. Moreover, the influence of two-dimensional array structures on MO properties was investigated in perpendicular antiferromagnetically coupled CoPt stacked-films with ZnO optical interference layers. For the sample with a 50-nm ZnO layer, the anti-dot lattice with 200-nm diameter hole exhibited an increase in the residual Kerr rotation angle due to antiparallel magnetization alignment of the CoPt layers. On the other hand, the MO figure of merit for the anti-dot lattice was enhanced by inserting a 100-nm ZnO interference layer. This MO improvement is attributed to the effects of MO optical retardation and optical interference inside the stacked-films.