Development of electric field sensor with optically modulated scatterer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560430
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionAkita Research and Development Center
Principal Investigator
KUROSAWA Takahiro  秋田県産業技術センター, その他部局等, 主任研究員 (60370243)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords電界計測 / 変調散乱 / 光変調 / 誘電体 / 高周波 / 電磁環境両立性 / 誘電体散乱 / 半導体 / EMC
Research Abstract
Electric field measurement sensor based on the modulated scattering technique with optically modulated scatterer had developed. A semiconductor is used as the scatterer, and illumination of the semiconductor with photons of energy larger than the band-gap energy of the scatterer, the scattering cross section can modulate. Undoped germanium is used as the optically modulated scatterer, time response of the detection is ten times faster than the previously developed dielectric scatterer system. This sensor obtained almost the same sensitivity of optical electric field sensor with metallic dipole elements in microwave region. This sensor can measure the direction, amplitude, and phase of electric field and can change the spatial resolution with varying the diameter of illuminated light.