Study on Design Techniques of Miniaturized High-Performance Antennas for Next-Generation Wireless Communication Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560432
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Manabu  北海道大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (20301939)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアンテナ / MIMO技術 / UWB技術
Research Abstract
Next-generation wireless communication systems for the purpose of achieving ultra high-speed data transmission in mobile communication environments have attracted considerable attention in recent years. MIMO and UWB play important roles as key technologies in realizing the next-generation wireless communication systems. The achievements obtained in this study are the developments of effective way for constructing miniaturized antennas that may be useful for high-speed wireless communication systems based on MIMO and UWB technologies. Techniques for realizing small and high-performance MIMO antennas that can be used in various kinds of miniaturized mobile terminals have been developed in this study. In addition to these achievements, design techniques of miniaturized antennas having ultra-wideband characteristics have been developed for the case where the both of MIMO and UWB techniques are used in the same time in high-speed wireless communication systems.