Research on the development of car crash avoidance system using UHF band by ITS technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KASHIWA Tatsuya  北見工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (30211155)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KENJI Taguchi  北見工業大学, 電気電子工学科, 准教授 (60435485)
SUGURU Imai  北見工業大学, 電気電子工学科, 助教 (00584575)
KOHZOH Ohshima  旭川高等工業専門学校, 電気情報工学科, 教授 (10310971)
TAKESHI Kawamura  北見工業大学, 電気電子工学科, 准教授 (80234128)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords移動体通信 / 高度道路交通システム(ITS) / シミュレーション工学 / 次世代交通システム / 情報通信工学 / 高度道路交通システム
Research Abstract
In this research, the development of car crash avoidance system using UHF band by ITS technology was carried out. In particular, the following items were investigated; 1) three-dimensional radio wave propagation at an intersection, 2) distance dependence of electric field distribution for an antenna mounted on a car in UHF band, 3) improvement of direction-of-arrival estimation method, 4) high speed FDTD simulator using GPUs, 5) vehicle navigation system using RF-ID tags. As a result, new knowledge and technologies, significant numerical data for the system development were obtained.