The smart shelf using RFID systems applying a single wire transmission line
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560435
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Shigeki  茨城大学, 工学部, 教授 (50323209)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアンテナ / RFID / 書籍 / 本 / 本棚 / スマートシェルフ
Research Abstract
When an RFID system was developed, it is thought that this technology could be introduced to various kind of industrial and commercial applications. The discussed fields include traceability, inventory management, and automatic Payment System. However due to problems of price and size of RFID tags, it becomes clear that RFID tags cannot be introduced to all the fields that was discussed in the beginning, Among the discussed fields, the management of books in libraries and documents in companies is suitable for RFID to apply. In this application, although books and documents are taken out, they are probably returned. Therefore, initial investment can be exploited for relatively long term. In this research, the books management system using RFID systems applying a single wire transmission line has been proposed.