Signal Processing and Coding Methods for High-Density Flash Memory Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560439
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (2012-2013)
The University of Electro-Communications (2011)
Principal Investigator
KURKOSKI Brian  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (80444123)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WADAYAMA Tadashi  名古屋工業大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20275374)
KAMABE Hiroshi  岐阜大学, 工学部, 教授 (80169614)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsフラッシュメモリ / 誤り訂正符号 / フローリング符号 / WOM符号 / 信号処理 / 国際研究者交流 / フローティング符号
Research Abstract
We developed and characterized new signal processing and coding methods to improve the capacity and longevity of flash memories. We investigated optimal WOM code constructions based on lattice theory and developed an optimal code construction using the intersection of a lattice and some shaping region. To increase reliability, our coded modulation method combining lattices and Reed-Solomon codes improves the SNR by 1.8 dB over existing flash memory codes using BCH codes. And, we developed an effective channel quantization method based on the maximization of mutual information.