Color Information Restoration by the Hue-Space Sparse Representations and Soft-Decision
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560441
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Hisakazu  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (70126407)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords画像復元 / スパース表現 / 圧縮標本化 / 映像符号化 / 色彩類似度 / 色彩デモザイキング / ビデオ符号化 / 圧縮センシング / 画像 / 映像 / 画像処理 / カラーデモザイキング / 色彩復元 / 疎表現 / デジタルカメラ
Research Abstract
This project aimed at the improvement in the restoration of color signals for digital imaging. A sparse representation was employed in the hue space. The reconstructed/decoded quality stays around 30dB in PSNR for still-imaging and video decoding of intra-frames, while the one-fifth data is enough to reproduce the quality level comparable to the H.264/AVC. In addition, a color-tone similarity index was invented and was introduced into a new partial-reference (PR) image quality assessment (IQA). The PR IQA is competitive to the full-reference IQA in spite of much less data.