Study on Multi-Antenna Sensing for Security and Safty Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560442
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Hiroyoshi  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (20251788)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Yoshio  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (50115086)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsMIMOセンサ / アレーアンテナ / MIMOチャネル / セキュリティセンサ / イベント検出 / DOA推定 / 電波伝搬推定 / 位置推定 / 電波センサ / 伝搬チャネル / MIMO / 変動センサ
Research Abstract
This study is considered on a radio sensor by using MIMO system which is sensitive to the radio propagation environment changes. The history of the radio sensor was started many decades ago. However, there are few sensors which can be practically used. This is because the radio sensor is sensitive not only to the environmental change but also transmitter/receiver stability. When we adopt the MIMO system with MIMO channel detection, we can detect mainly to the radio environmental change, hence robust sensor can be realized. We verify the concept of the sensor and derive theoretical properties of detection criterion for channel coherence. Statistical properties of the probability density function of the coherence can be derived, and is was also verified by experimental results. In addition, system evaluation scheme for given false alarm rate, SNR, ISR can be established. We can derive detection probability in given environment and target by numerical calculations.