Design and Real-Time Implementation of 2-D Orthogonal Transforms with Trend Vanishing Moments for High-Functioning Image Representation
Project/Area Number |
23560443
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Communication/Network engineering
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 画像処理 / 直交変換 / ウェーブレット変換 / 冗長変換 / 画像復元 / 実時間実現 / スパース表現 / 組込みビジョン / 画像符号化 |
Research Abstract |
In this project, 2-D orthogonal transforms with trend vanishing moments were proposed, and then the theoretical analysis, design, implementation and applications were studied. First of all, a property of 2-D signal transforms, trend vanishing moment (TVM), was defined and the relation to the annihilation property for trend surfaces was clarified. Then, the concrete design and implementation methods were proposed for 2-D signal transforms with TVMs and the directional design and real-time implementation were realized. In addition, the significance of the proposed methods was verified through the application to image restoration. The extension to the oversampled case was also investigated.