Study on development of universal decoding algorithm for linear codes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560444
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionKagawa National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHOHON Toshiyuki  香川高等専門学校, 通信ネットワーク工学科, 准教授 (10242455)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OGIWARA Haruo  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 教授 (30185532)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsSum-Product Algorithm / 畳み込み符号 / BCH符号 / BCH-Accumulate符号 / Accumulate符号 / 直列連接符号 / ブロック符号
Research Abstract
This research has made it possible to decode the punctured convolutional code for the wireless LAN with Sum-Product Algorithm. This research has provided the theoretical analysis of the decoding performance of a convolutional code in which Sum-Product Algorithm was used. This research has improved the decoding Performance which used Sum-Product Algorithm of the BCH-Accumulate code.