Oscillator network modeling of the circadian rhythms and its application to their control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560446
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
TOKUDA Isao  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00261389)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HONMA Sato  北海道大学, 医学研究科, 特任教授 (20142713)
FUKUDA Hirokazu  大阪府立大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90405358)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords概日リズム / 非線形動力学 / 同期 / 制御 / 視交叉上核 / サーカディアンリズム / ネットワークダイナミクス / 自律振動
Research Abstract
Towards understanding the role of Cry genes in the mammalian circadian clock, this project attempted to construct a mathematical model of a neuronal network in the suprachiasmatic nucleus (SCN). Single cell analysis was applied to the SCN data recorded from Cry1 and Cry2 double deficient mice. Compared to the wild-type SCN, the mutant SCN neurons showed larger level of noise and more variation of the periods. The SCN slice was further analyzed. The neonate showed a clear rhythmicity with synchronized neuronal activities, whereas this rhythmicity was instantly destroyed in the adult. Our mathematical model implies that the network structure (coupling strength and phase) may change during the development, which may drastically change the network dynamics.
Next, multiple light pulses were injected to Arabidopsis thaliana to desynchronize and resynchronize the plant circadian system. Our experiment demonstrates the efficiency of using the phase response property for controlling the plant.