Study on a construction of Polar codes for a binary symmetric channel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560447
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
IWATA Ken-ichi  福井大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80284313)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords情報理論 / 通信路符号 / 情報源符号 / 対称通信路 / Polar符号
Research Abstract
Arikan has proposed a new class of codes, called polar codes, based on the polarization. It is expected that polar codes will provide fundamental principles for encoding and decoding techniques with low computational and space complexities for various coding problems. We have discussed about source polarization and channel polarization with approximation, and have proposed a code construction of approximation polar code by evaluating approximate value of the information in complexity linear with respect to the codeword length N. The main results are followings:
(1) A code construction method of approximation polar codes using quantizer design an algorithm was recently proposed by Kurkoski and Yagi with complexity linear for symmetric binary-input memoryless channel or binary memoryless source.
(2) An improvement of the time complexity of the quantizer design algorithm using the SMAWK algorithm for arbitrary binary-input discrete memoryless channels.