Minimization of coding delay for symbols with irregular intervals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
NISHIARA Mikihiko  信州大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90333492)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords情報理論
Research Abstract
In this research, we investigated how to reduce the delay of source coding. An encoder generally parses the source sequence into words and transforms each word into codewords. A parsing tree is employed to parse the sequence. We found that assigning codewords also to internal nodes of the parsing tree can improve the delay. Moreover, we found that using a set of codewords that does not have the prefix-free property can improve the delay.