Novel Super-resolution algorithm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560451
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Sakurai Masaru  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70432284)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOTO Tomio  名古屋工業大学, 情報工学専攻, 助教 (20324478)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords超解像 / TV正則化フィルタ / Shock フィルタ / 事例学習法 / Total Variation フィルタ / Total Variation / TV正則化 / 圧縮ひずみ除去 / super resolution / Super Resolution / TV Regularization / Learning based-method
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a super-resolution system that consits of TV(Total Variation) reguralization filter and Shock filter. The input image is devided into the structure component and the texture component. The structure component is enhanced by the shock filter, and the texture component is enhanced by the pulse enhancement filter. The result is much better than the conventuional method. This system is implemented on the GPU. The conputational time is less than 16.7msec that is 1 frame time of the television. This enable that the system can be implemented on 4K-HDTV. Its also applicable to the medical image.In the future, since FPGA implementation will be required, we study FPGA implementation of this system.