Study of variable beam-forming antenna for wireless secret key agreement system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560452
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
OHIRA Takashi  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30395066)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEHARA Hideyuki  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00293754)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords可変指向性アンテナ / 電波ゆらぎ / 無線秘密鍵共有 / エスパアンテナ / 情報セキュリティ / 無線秘密鍵
Research Abstract
This study outputs four significant results.
(1) We proposed Reactance Domain Correlation (RDC) in order to enhance secrecy of wireless secret key agreement systems, and showed effectivity of RDC. (2) We clarified the relation between ESPAR antenna structure and the system secrecy by employing RDC. (3) We designed and prototyped a USB stick size ESPAR antenna for the system, and integrated the antenna, transceiver, USB interface, and system control unit on a printed circuit board. We implemented all of them to work in plug and play on a laptop PC. (4) The system generates and shares the secret key of 128 bits in length within 45 seconds on indoor environment.