Study on beam-scanning antennas based on nonreciprocal traveling-wave resonators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
UEDA Tetsuya  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 准教授 (90293985)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsメタマテリアル / 非相反回路 / ビーム走査アンテナ / 偏波回転 / 負屈折率 / 進行波共振器 / 負屈折率媒質 / 非可逆回路 / フェライト / 非相反線路
Research Abstract
This work is devoted to an application of "nonreciprocal metamaterials" to antenna technologies. Nonreciprocal metamaterials are artificial electromagnetic structures that can realize a situation where the refractive index simultaneously takes positive and negative values, selection of which depends on a direction of electromagnetic wave propagation in the microwave region. By applying the structures to the transmission-line resonators, new functional resonators can be realized. They have unique and fascinating characteristics in that the resonator's size can be changed with the operational frequency fixed, and that the field profile along the resonators shows the uniform amplitude and linearly-varying phase distribution. Tunable phase gradient controlled by the nonreciprocity is implemented into compact and high efficient beam scanning leaky wave antennas. We experimentally demonstrate the beam scanning and investigated the other antenna characteristics.