Coding Scheme for Flash Memory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560456
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KAJI Yuichi  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (70263431)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsフラッシュ符号 / フラッシュメモリ / 記録素子用符号化 / ランダムウォーク理論 / WOM符号 / WAM符号 / データ記録用符号化 / ランダムウォークモデル / フラッシュf号 / ランダムウォーク
Research Abstract
This is a study to investigate a coding scheme for flash memory. Flash memory consists of many cells but the cells are "worn out" as they experience many electric operations. This means that naive use of flash cells can shorten the life-time of a flash memory product. A flash code, which is a variant of WOM codes, gives a clever means for data recording in flash memory and contributes to extend the life-time of flash memory. This study has analyzed the performance of ILIFC, which is a widely recognized benchmark flash code, and developed several flash codes that have superior performances and characteristics than ILIFC.