Signal processing for crosstalk in narrow track HDD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560457
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Yoshihiro  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (20224082)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Yasuaki  愛媛大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 講師 (50380259)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords情報ストレージ / HDD / 高密度化 / SMR / 信号処理 / ITI / シングル磁気記録 / グラニュラ媒体 / 媒体雑音 / トラック間干渉(ITI) / シングル磁気記録(SMR) / 2次元磁気記録(TDMR) / ニューロ等化器 / ITIキャンセラ / LDPC符号 / ターボ等化 / 狭トラック / クロストーク / 瓦記録
Research Abstract
Shingled magnetic recording is being applied to achieve narrow-track recording in HDD. In the system, Intertrack interference arises due to overwriting the following track on the leading track at recording as well as cross-talk due to the sensitivity of reader extending into the adjacent tracks. To observe the phenomena, we made a R/W simulator which records data sequence on a granular media made in computer by write head and obtain the waveform from the media by read head. Signal and noise components are visualized for magnetic grains, and the influence to signal processing is clarified. In addition the performance of signal processing systems such as two-dimensional neuro-canceller and iterative decoding using non-binary low-density parity-check code is clarified.