Improvement of Image Compression Efficiency Using Information Hiding and Image Restoration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560458
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NODA Hideki  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 教授 (80274554)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords情報ハイディング / 画質改善 / 画像圧縮 / カラー画像 / QIM / JPEG / MAP推定 / JPEG2000
Research Abstract
An application of information hiding to image compression is investigated to improve compression efficiency for JPEG color images, where entropy coded discrete cosine transform (DCT) coefficients of chrominance components are embedded into DCT coefficients of luminance components. To recover an image from degradation caused by compression and embedding, an image restoration method based on the maximum a posteriori estimation is also applied. Experimental results show that information hiding improves compression efficiency slightly and image restoration improves it more than information hiding does. It is found that the use of both information hiding and image restoration is most effective to improve compression efficiency.