Research on speech processing interface to improve speech intelligibility for elderly people
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560459
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKATOH YOSHIHISA  九州工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10599955)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MITSUNORI Mizumachi  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (90380740)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords高齢者支援 / 音声明瞭化 / 音声データベース / インタフェース / 高齢者音声 / 明瞭化 / データベース / 音声処理
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to analyze for acoustic features of elderly speech, to improve the intelligibility using the acoustic features. First, we were compared with the transition difference for each vowel in adult and elderly. As a result, we found that the absolute value of the transition difference increases on /a/ and /i/ that need to move mouth and tongue largely. Secondly, we were compared with the distribution of the five vowels in the F1-F2 plane in adult and elderly. As a result, we found that the distribution is reduced in the elderly speech. Finally, we propose a method to improve the speech intelligibility by the formant frequency shift. We tested the effect of improving the intelligibility. A result of listening experiments, the intelligibility could be improved on word that need to move mouth and tongue largely.