Design and Application of Code Sequences Based on Chaos Theory and Shift Registers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560460
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
TSUNEDA Akio  熊本大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (40274493)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIOKA Daisaburo  崇城大学, 情報学部, 准教授 (70435147)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsGold系列 / CDMA / 非線形フィードバックシフトレジスタ / 負相関系列 / カオス理論 / ユニポーラ符号 / TDOA / 屋内測位システム / オンオフキーング / 測位システム / M系列
Research Abstract
In this research, we designed binary sequences with negative auto-correlation based on LFSRs/NFSRs and the chaos theory and revealed that the proposed sequences can reduce bit error rate (BER) in asynchronous DS/CDMA systems compared with the conventional Gold sequences. Furthermore, it has been shown that the proposed spreading sequences are also useful for optical CDMA communications and local positioning systems.