Development of a simple to construct and cheap RFID with long range
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560461
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionIwate Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
CHAKRABOR Goutam  岩手県立大学, ソフトウェア情報学部, 教授 (50250840)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUHARA Masafumi  岩手県立大学, ソフトウェア情報学部, 准教授 (70363728)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords金属片アンテナ / チップレスRFID / 対数周期アンテナ / ソフトコンピューティングアルゴリズム / ソフトコンピューティング゙アルゴリズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we proposed a low-cost long-range chipless RFID. The restriction with the proposed RFID is its low information content. Due to other advantages, there are areas where it will be practically useful. Multiple patches, and different bands of sweep frequencies will increase the information content. All our experiments are with a single patch RFID with 2 or 3 layers. Experiments were done in noise absorbing environment and in laboratory with metal frames. The proposed noise mitigation algorithm gave results within 1% error (in estimating resonant frequency, which is the stored information). The knowledge gained was used in other researches, including analysis of EEG signals. The results were published in well-recognized international conferences and delivered as invited and key-note speeches.