A Study on the Hierarchical Estimation for Radio Environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560463
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
OKA IKUO  大阪市立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (80160646)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords無線環境 / 信号検出 / SN比推定 / 変調識別 / ブロック変調推定 / 最大尤度 / NMSE / QAM / モーメント / ブロック長推定 / 適合度検定 / アンダーソン・ダーリン検定 / 周期周波数 / ブロック長識別 / 直交振幅変調 / 一般化直交変調
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cognition of radio environments is a key issue to realize an efficient use of radio spectrum and time resources. In this work, the new methods were developed for radio environments information, such as signal detection, SNR estimation, symbol-by-symbol modulation classification, and block modulation estimation. The performance of the methods were demonstrated by analyses and simulations.