Development on Human Detection System using Digital Terrestrial TV Waves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560464
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionHiroshima City University
Principal Investigator
NISHI Masahiro  広島市立大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (30316137)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIDA Teruaki  広島市立大学, 大学院情報科学研究科, 教授 (50316139)
SHIN Koichi  広島市立大学, 大学院情報科学研究科, 講師 (10509053)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsヒト検知 / 地デジ / 高性能化 / CNR / BER / 誤検知低減 / 協調検知 / オーバーリーチ伝搬 / 検知確率 / 高齢者見守り / 外乱
Research Abstract
In order to develop our proposed human detection system using terrestrial TV broadcasting waves, this study evaluated following main three subjects; (1)The multiple detection method was proposed and developed, which simultaneously monitored CNR (Carrier to Noise power Ratio) and BER (Bit Error Rate) obtained in the digital TV demodulation, for the purpose of improving detection performance.(2) To reduce false detection caused by outdoor disturbance, the cooperated detection method was proposed and developed, in which the antennas were set up both indoor and outdoor. (3) This study clarified characteristics of overreach propagation in TV waves from next prefectures, to realize stable operation of the human detection system.