Estimation of Road Traffic Condition Based on Location Information of Mobile Phones
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560467
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KAMIOKA Eiji  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (90311175)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords携帯電話 / 位置情報 / ニューラルネットワーク / 遺伝的アルゴリズム / ユーザ協調型 / GPS / 加速度センサ / 騒音 / ANN
Research Abstract
This study proposes a mobile phone based road traffic estimation system which aims at clarifying how to estimate the vehicles' types, how to estimate the road traffic condition in a qualitative and quantitative way and how to alleviate the mobile network traffic load. From the result obtained by analytical ways and simulations, the effectiveness of the proposed system to the existing work, mobile millennium project in the U.S., was clarified.