Realization of realtime multiple talker tracking system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560468
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
SUYAMA Kenji  東京電機大学, 工学部, 教授 (50303011)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsマイクロホンアレー / 音源追尾 / PSO / 群知能 / 非線形最適化
Research Abstract
In this research, an effectiveness of the realtime multiple talker tracking method developed by the representative author under the support of this grant money has been studied. Through several experimental results carried out in the actual environment, it was verified that a mis-estimation by spatial aliasing could be avoided by the proposed system even when wide width microphones were used for estimation. Moreover, a novel algorithm has been proposed under a new framework. The algorithm used the PSO (Particle Swarm Optimization) which is one of the swarm inteligence algorithms. In addition, the same talker tracking problem was resolved even if the new algorithm was used for the tracking. A realtime tracking performance was shown by the several experimental results.