Indoor positioning and its sensing information sharing protocol over the sensor-mesh network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560474
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Technology
Principal Investigator
TSUBOI Toshinori  東京工科大学, コンピュータサイエンス学部, 教授 (20329171)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMURO Nobuyoshi  千葉大学, 融合科学研究科, 助教授 (70409796)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords屋内位置測定 / ZigBee / メッシュネットワーク / アドホックネットワーク / マルチホップ通信 / 屋内位置推定 / LQI / センサーネットワーク / 3点測量 / 電波伝搬シミュレーション / 屋内位置検出 / 3点測量 / ZigBeeネットワーク / 空間情報共有
Research Abstract
The objectives of this research are to establish the system architecture that measures member persons' positioning in a large building and its information exchange among members. ZigBee mesh network is utilized for both an indoor positioning and information exchange. As for an indoor positioning method, the triangulation method, the scene analysis and the center of radio gravity have been examined by experiments and ray trace simulations. Next, a network topology and positioning information processing methods have been studied. Furthermore, a performance improvement for a multi-hop WLAN and sensor information exchange using smartphone ad-hoc network have been proposed.