Optical Access Networks That Provide Economically Super Broadband Services
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560475
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Technology
Principal Investigator
UEDA Hiromi  東京工科大学, コンピュータサイエンス学部, 教授 (80367200)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords光アクセスネットワーク / PON / ディジタル変調 / QAM / クリップ / サブキャリア / 光送信電力 / ONU / 多重 / 送信電力
Research Abstract
To economically provide higher bit rate services to users, we proposed the Subcarrier Digital Modulation Passive Optical Network (SDM-PON). We first showed the feasibility of a 16-QAM SDM-PON that constantly provides the service data rate of 1 Gbps to each user, in which ONU biases the QAM signal higher so that it is entirely positive before converting into an optical signal (bias signal sending scheme). To decrease its sending optical power, we then proposed a scheme for clipping negative components of the electrical QAM signal (clipped signal sending scheme), along with three methods for regenerating the original QAM signal at the receiving side. We showed that the clipped sending signal scheme, and all three regenerating methods, are effective by simulation. The resulting SDM-PON can support 24 ONUs We also showed how much the clipped signal sending method can reduce average optical launch power as compared to the bias signal sending method.