Study on the modal theory applied to small antennas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560476
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NOGUCHI Keisuke  金沢工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (10278103)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords移動通信 / 小形アンテナ / 広帯域化 / マルチバンド化 / モード理論 / 特性モード / マルチバンド / 伝送線路モード
Research Abstract
In order to improve characteristics of small antennas applied to mobile terminals such as mobile phone and tablet PC, we have studied antenna designs with the characteristic modes and the multi-conductor transmission line mode theory (the modal theory). The modal theory can be applied to analyze small antennas consisting of several conducors, and the theory contributes to design small antennas with wideband or multiband characteristics. As results, we investigated an inverted-L antenna (ILA) consisting of two conductors, and designed wideband/dual-band ILA with the modal theory. Design process for small antennas using the modal theory can be cleared. Finally we have presented the results in international conferences.