A Study of Positioning Using UWB Reflected Waves in a Non-Line-Of Sight (NLOS) Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560477
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionChukyo University
Principal Investigator
UEBAYASHI Shinji  中京大学, 工学部, 教授 (60555415)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Masaru  中京大学, 工学部, 教授 (40235669)
FUJIWARA Takayuki  北海道情報大学, 情報メディア学部, 准教授 (90373068)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords位置推定 / TOA / TDOA / NLOS / UWB / 反射波 / 反射板
Research Abstract
A positioning method that utilizes UWB reflected waves is prposed. This method realizes accurate positioning with few base stations (BSs) (one BS at minimum). NLOS positioning is possible if more than three reflected waves can be received at the BS. The proposed method was verified by fundamental 2 dimensional experiments, and the estimation errors were evaluated theoretically and by computer simulation. TOA and TDOA schemes were adopted for the positioning.
The reflected waves from existing obstacles (walls, ceilings, racks, etc.) were considered first. The reflected waves from precisely designed reflectors were considered next. Accurate positioning is possible in almost all area with designed reflectos.