Develpment of data embedding and extracting for printed images considering mobile devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560479
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
MUNEYASU Mitsuji  関西大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (30229942)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HANADA Yoshiko  関西大学, システム理工学部, 助教 (30511711)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsデータ埋め込み / 印刷画像 / 携帯端末 / データ抽出 / 周波数領域 / レンズ歪み補正 / 不可視マーカ / 電子透かし技術 / ビジュアルタグ / 最近傍補間 / ひずみ補正 / データ埋込 / 幾何学歪補正 / 解像度
Research Abstract
In this study, we develop a data embedding method to a printed image and a data extraction method by using a camera in mobile devices. We investigate the correcting method for geometrical and lens distortion and can drastically reduce the processing time. Additionally, we improve the detection rates of embedding data by developing a method which selects only the image in a good condition from several captured images. Through the implementation to a tablet PC, the interface for capturing the images is studied and all programs are rewritten by C language. From the experiments by using this tablet, we obtained the detection rate of 95% for the image which has 40dB of PSNR and 112 bits of the embedding data. Especially, the detection rate of over 97% is obtained under the good condition. The improvement of the embedding method can also achieve to embed the 192 bits of the embedding data which correspond to 48 characters of alphabets and numbers.