Characteristics of code-diversity communication systems using code sequences and their hardware
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560480
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionNagaoka National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
TACHIKAWA Shinichi  長岡工業高等専門学校, 電子制御工学科, 教授 (70155084)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsスペクトル拡散通信方式 / 直接拡散方式 / 符号分割多元接続 / ダイバーシチ方式 / 符号ダイバーシチ / 拡散系列 / 2値系列 / 他局間干渉抑圧
Research Abstract
In this report, a novel code-diversity method in DS/CDMA communication system is proposed and presented its evaluations. The characteristics of proposed digital-digital (DD) code sequence, methods of producing, and the effects are described. Practically, hardware of the transmitter and receiver are made and the realization is confirmed. The application against near-far problem of indoor environment is shown by measurement of strength of radio wave propagation. Additionally, a novel interference suppression method using reverse discrete Fourier Transform is proposed and shown the effect.