Studies on Layout Design Method for 3D-LSI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560482
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field System engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
FUJIYOSHI Kunihiro  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80242569)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsシステム情報(知識)処理 / 3次元集積回路レイアウト / 表現方法 / 解空間 / TSV / Simulated Annealing法 / Merged FT-squeeze
Research Abstract
In order to search for a floorplan of a 3D-LSI by using Simulated Annealing method, three representations: Stacked-Rectangular-Dissection, Multi-sequence, and FT-squeeze were proposed.
Moreover, we proposed Single-SP, which represents relative position of modules for each device layer by one sequence-pair and a sequence of numbers, and MOVE operations which have small variety of adjacent solutions. The effectiveness of the proposed representation and MOVE operations were confirmed by experimental comparisons.
Also, we focused on the diameter of the solution space and proposed a new construction method of solution space. And we verified effectiveness of the method by computer experiments.