Development of Simultaneous Supply Chain Optimization System for Global Production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560484
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field System engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NISHI Tatsushi  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (10335581)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsグローバルサプライチェーン / 生産計画 / 不確実需要 / 同時最適化 / 国際輸送問題 / 外部近似法 / 契約決定 / 混合整数非線形計画問題 / ゲーム理論 / 不確定需要
Research Abstract
A global supply chain model consisting of multiple suppliers, manufacturer and regional retailers was developed. A simultaneous optimization algorithm for production planning and contract decision under supplier's risk and uncertain demands was proposed. An optimal contract decision for Stackelberg solution of supplier and manufacturer to be close to a global optimum was studied. The study is related to the development of new optimization approach to planning and contract decision of global supply chains. Based on the experimental results on real data, useful finding was provided for the development of efficient algorithms to solve these problems.