A Reference Model for Development of Production Scheduling Systems based on Business Process Modeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field System engineering
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMURA SHIGERU  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (00367179)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords生産スケジューリング / 業務プロセスモデリング / システム化規範 / システム構築方法論 / 意思決定 / 生産管理 / オーダ
Research Abstract
The purposes of this research are to make a generalized business process model of production scheduling work and to build a systematization reference model based on it. To make such a business process clear, various kinds of production work are analyzed and a generalized business process model is created. According to it, specifications for implementation modules and interfaces are designed and a systematization reference model combining these is proposed. In this research, the following two items are achieved. 1) A systematization reference model is proposed that overcomes several problems while scheduling systems are implemented. 2) A novel concept of spiral evolutional systematization which synchronizes system development with an environment changed by kaizen of production process is proposed. A systemization reference model for small and medium-sized enterprises based on this concept is proposed and a production scheduling system based on the model is developed and evaluated.