Forecast of the UHF TV duct over Japan Sea caused by water vapor, yellow sand, etc
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560490
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field System engineering
Research InstitutionIshikawa National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
FUKAMI Tetsuo  石川工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (60115269)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIGASHI Ryoichi  石川工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (10435422)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsUHFテレビ / ダクト伝搬 / 日本海上 / 日本海 / UHFテレビ / 環境システム工学 / UHF帯ダクト伝搬 / ダクト伝搬の予報 / UHF帯ダクト伝搬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A reception disorder of UHF TV broadcastings sometimes occurs in the Japan Sea area. This reception disorder seems to occur by the duct propagation, caused by environmental parameter such as water vapor or the yellow sand over the Japan Sea. The last purpose of this study is to forecast occurrence of the duct propagation. So, we have steadily observed both the side of Japan Sea and Korean TV waves at Tsubata in the Ishikawa prefecture, and compared the weather data with the obtained data. As results, the duct propagation occurs at the fine weather time of summer from spring, but hardly occurs in winter from autumn. And correlation with the weather is very strong.