Behaviors Acquisition for Multiple Tasks by Integration of Imitation Learning and Reinforcement Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560491
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field System engineering
Research InstitutionMatsue National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
HORIUCHI Tadashi  松江工業高等専門学校, 電子制御工学科, 准教授 (50294129)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Satoru  松江工業高等専門学校, 情報工学科, 准教授 (40342547)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords知能ロボティクス / 模倣学習 / 強化学習 / 行動獲得 / 複数タスク
Research Abstract
In this research, we realized the effective acquisition of multiple behaviors for real robots by integration of imitation learning and reinforcement learning. First of all, we realized the behavior learning for single task such as 1) integration of imitation learning and behavior learning for the measuring worm robots and 2) integration of CPG and reinforcement learning for the four-legged robots. Moreover, we realized the behavior learning for multiple tasks such as 3) imitation learning of multiple behaviors for the two-armed gating robots and 4) effective acquisition of multiple behaviors by integration of CPG and reinforcement learning for the four-legged robots.