Detection of light absorption and scattering disorder caused by diseases in skin multi-layered structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560492
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
AIZU YOSHIHISA  室蘭工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20212350)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMATANI Yuichi  東京都市大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20154263)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YUASA Tomonori  室蘭工業大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60241410)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords皮膚計測 / 分光反射率 / イメージング / ハイパースペクトル
Research Abstract
We studied to develop a novel and stable technique of detecting a skin lesion with a high spatial resolution based on a pixel level for reliable monitoring of serious skin diseases. We designed and developed a new imaging optical system with hyper-spectral technique for wavelength-selective acquisition of light absorption and scattering disorders caused by pigment and structual changes in skin. We also performed multi-layered Monte Carlo simulation and fitting of spectral reflectance using a multi-layered skin tissue model in a pixel unit. We finally confirmed the usefulness of this method in experiments.