Development of evaluation method of glass materials by the UMS technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560494
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ARAKAWA Mototaka  東北大学, 医工学研究科, 特任助教 (00333865)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUSHIBIKI Jun-ichi  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 名誉教授 (50108578)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords超音波マイクロスペクトロスコピー技術 / 超精密超音波計測 / 機能性ガラス / 石英ガラス / 構造解析
Research Abstract
Physical properties, e.g., refractive index and thermal expansion, of glass materials can be controlled with addition of dopants. Evaluation techniques for fabricated glasses are important to obtain glasses having the desired properties. In this study, acoustic properties (leaky surface acoustic wave velocity, longitudinal velocity, and density) were measured by the ultrasonic microspectroscopy technology. Relationships among acoustic properties, fictive temperature, OH concentration, and Cl concentration were obtained. We also obtained relationships among acoustic properties, F concentration, and fictive temperature for F-doped synthetic silica glasses.