Development of Supersonic Interference VSM for detecting initial degradation on Nickel based Alloy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560496
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Katsuhiko  福島大学, 共生システム理工学類, 教授 (30251143)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords構造材料 / 経年劣化 / 非破壊検査 / 磁気測定 / Ni基合金 / 超音波干渉 / 微小磁性体 / 計測工学 / 金属物性 / 磁性 / 試料振動型磁力計
Research Abstract
A new magnetic non-destructive evaluation method named as a supersonic interference VSM was developed for detecting initial degradation on Nickel based alloy, which is widely used as structural materials. The measurement method is based on the fact that degradation area shows tiny magnetic property, although original alloy has no magnetism. As the experimental results, the magnetic properties of tiny magnetic materials were measured at the cross points of two supersonic waves which have different frequencies by a trial equipment.
Moreover, magnetization processes depending on the distribution of small magnetic materials around degradation region were simulated by Monte Carlo method. The simulation results show the magnetic remanence and coercivity are good correspondences with degradation degrees.
The results show the hopeful possibility that the supersonic interference VSM becomes a very useful tool as a new non-destructive evaluation method.