Study of high Tc kinetic inductance detectors with low noise and high temperature operation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560497
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
SHIMAKAGE Hisashi  茨城大学, 工学部, 教授 (80359091)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Atsushi  山形大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (70313567)
TAKEDA Masanori  静岡大学, 創造科学技術大学院, 講師 (80470061)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWAKAMI Akira  情報通信研究機構, 未来ICT研究センター, 主任研究員 (90359092)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords高温超伝導 / KID / 超伝導デバイス / 超伝導 / 高温超伝導薄膜 / MOD法 / レーザーアブレーション法
Research Abstract
We studied a fundamental research in order to realize kinetic inductance detectors (KIDs) using high-temperature superconductors. For the goal of the production of KID element, the Bi-2212 superconducting thin gilmes were prepared by the PLD and the MOD methods on sapphire substrates with low loss properties at high frequency. We found that CeO buffer layers were effective for Bi-2212 thin film deposition. The thin films showed the critical temperature of 65K, and were evaluatd using both of critical current density and high-frequency surface resistance. In order to produce the KID detectors, evaluations from simulations of the kinetic inductance were implemented. Furthermore, we studied the design of KID components, and the responses of light irradiation were confirmed using the NbN KID detectors as supplementary study.