Non-contact metallic inspection by using electromagnetic transfer function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560498
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
MOTOJIMA Kuniyuki  群馬大学, 理工学研究院, 教授 (30272256)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords非接触計測 / 非接触探傷試験 / 電磁波伝達関数 / 計測工学 / 金属管変形探査 / 異物検出 / き裂探傷 / 円偏波 / ヘリカルアンテナ
Research Abstract
Metallic tubes used in factories and industrial plans may be deformed as a results of long term use and other natural causes. In this research, a new non-destructive inspection method by using electromagnetic wave transfer functions is developed. In the new method, metallic tubes are regarded as a circular waveguide, and deformation on the tubes can be detected by electromagnetic wave propagation inside the tube. Measuring the transfer functions (S parameter S11) through the tubes, deformations inside the tubes can be detected by changing the transfer functions.
To verify this method, numerical and actual experiments were performed. As the results of them, small metallic piece (size: 5mmx2mm) placed inside the tube can be detected. This new detection method can be applied to complex shape tube with many bends, e.g. heat exchanger. New non-destructive inspection for metallic tubes is achieved by the results of this research.