Establishment of simultaneous estimating Young's modulus and viscosity of materials using motional capacitance change of a quartz-crystal tuning-fork tactile sensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560501
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
ITOH Hideaki  信州大学, 工学部, 教授 (60143989)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords音叉型水晶振動子 / 触覚センサ / 動的容量 / 粘弾性 / 3Dプリンタ / 音叉型振動子 / 粘弾性体
Research Abstract
I have constructed the analytical model for the motional capacitance of a quartz-crystal tuning-fork tactile sensor. Especially, depicting the materials in contact with the senso's base as the Voigt viscoelastic body is new. I have derived the analytical formula for the motional capacitance of the electrical equivalent circuit of the sensor at resonance based on the law of energy conservation which the electrostatic energy in motional capacitance is equal to the sum of the strain energy of the quartz arm and the loss of energy of the materials in contact with the sensor's base. I can prove that the change in reciprocal motional capacitance is caused by the dynamic Young's modulus and viscosity of viscoelastic materials since the calculated values are approximately equal to the measured values of the change in reciprocal motional capacitance before and after the sensor's base comes into contact with neoprene rubbers and plastic materials. This work will be published in JJAP.