Five-band microwave radiometer system for non-invasive measurement of deep brain temperatures aimed at 1 degree accuracy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560502
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
SUGIURA Toshifumi  静岡大学, 電子工学研究所, 教授 (20135239)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIMURA Motohiko  静岡大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (20195382)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords脳低体温療法 / 脳深部温度 / 無侵襲計測 / 新生児 / マイクロ波ラジオメトリ / 5周波マイクロ波ラジオメータ / 温度計測 / 低体温療法 / 脳 / マイクロ波 / ラジオメータ / 深部温度 / 精度 / マイクロ波ラジオメータ / 無侵襲 / 低酸素虚血症 / 温度計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Though hypothermic brain treatment for a newborn baby who suffers from hypothetic ischemia is currently attempted in clinical scenes, there is no devices which measure the deep brain temperatures noninvasively, continuously and passively. Medical doctors require a device which measures the temperature at 5 cm depth within 1 ℃ both for accuracy and precision. In this research, a five-band microwave radiometer system for a measurement of deep brain temperatures has been developed. We did all kind of things to remove microbubbles in a circulating cooling water and to stabilize the temperatures of antenna cable and the whole system. Results show that in a phantom experiment, the system can measure the temperature at 5 cm depth from surface with 0.44 ℃ accuracy and 1.3 ℃ precision. Future subject is to use the integrated circuits for the system.