Development of a deterioration evaluation system for stainless steel using a work-affected layer sensor
Project/Area Number |
23560503
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Measurement engineering
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 非破壊評価 / ステンレス鋼 / 表面改質層 / マルテンサイト相 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, an evaluation system using an inherent magnetic senor based on a work-affected layer, generated on a metal surface during production process, for the evaluation of fatigue deterioration in stainless steel was developed. The factors determining the magnetic properties of the inherent magnetic senor, the relationship between the magnetic properties and tensile stress, and the relationship between magnetic properties and tensile cyclic deformation were demonstrated by experiments and through analysis. Finally, the increase in the number of cycles from zero cycles was monitored by measuring the change of magnetic properties in the work-affected layer during the plane bending fatigue test.