Study on encoding stacked aperture technique to realize polymer ultrasonic probe with a higher performance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560504
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
MURATA Yorinobu  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 准教授 (50283958)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords超音波 / 超音波探触子 / 高分子圧電材料 / PVDF / P(VDF-TrFE) / パルス圧縮 / M系列 / チャープ波 / 非破壊検査 / M系列
Research Abstract
In this study, a novel technique (encoding stacked aperture technique) to improve greatly the performance of a polymer ultrasonic probe was proposed. This is a technique which achieves higher performance of an ultrasonic transducer by stacking piezoelectric polymer film after controlling the polarity direction of the dipole. With this technique, an M-sequence pulse compression ultrasonic probe which an M-sequence modulated wave can transmit only by impulse driving was devised, and the usefulness of this technique was demonstrated. Furthermore, by the development of another stacked probe which consists from piezoelectric polymer films of different thickness, not only chirp-wave transmission but the demodulation of pulse compression has become possible only by the probe.