Development of a 3-D non-rigid image registration method for brain surgery support
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560506
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KIM Hyoungseop  九州工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80295005)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsコンピュータ画像診断支援 / サイバーナイフ / 画像位置合わせ / 相互情報量 / 画像位置あわせ / Image Registration / Computer Aided Diagnosis / Cyber Knife / Mutual Information / コンピュータ画像診断支援法 / アフィン変換
Research Abstract
In the image processing fields, image registration techniques are most important technique to analyse abnormalities which is obtained difference time series and/or difference modalities.In particular, the study of image registration for the purpose of supporting to radiologists and enhance the temporal changes on images are required as a computer aided diagnosis.
In this research we developed a new image registration method to analyze the abnormalities on head CT and MR imaging. This image registration method can be used as an automatic system on the CyberKnife to support surgical system.